Counselling Code : V I T B  
Accredited by NAAC 'A+'(3.51 CGPA) & NBA

Sports & Recreation

Vishnu Institute of Technology offers a mix of Games and Sports as well as many Recreational activities. VISHNU is immensely proud of its athletes and promises to "keep their deep roots" in the communities which support them and strive for both academic and athletic excellence.

The provision of a sport or recreation facility can significantly enhance the quality of life. Activities held within sport and recreation facilities can encourage participation, promote health and wellbeing and foster a sense of community. The Department of Sport and Recreation have developed curriculum which is an integral and compulsory part of the education process. Sports help to build character and teach the importance of discipline in life. It inculcates a respect for rules and allows the participants to learn the value to self control.

Highlights

  • The spaces can accommodate many different sports at all levels.
  • The main sports hall is capable of being adapted to cater for large-occupancy events.
  • The new building was designed to link with existing facilities on the campus to form a large, integrated sports complex.
  • Coordinate with other facility providers and government agencies
Physical Director Achievements

Acheivements

Football Selections South zone tournament held at Kottayam University Kerala

A.John Prasad
2022
18PA1A0402

Football Selections South zone tournament held at Kottayam University Kerala

Ch.Bhashkar Babu
2022
20PA1A0324

C M Cup Tournament BaketBall Runners

A V S Sashank
2022
20PA1A0404

State Basket Ball Tournment Selections

A V S Sashank
2022
20PA1A0404

South zone cricket tournament held at Hindusthan University Chennai 2022 Selections

K.Yasvanth Royal
2022
20PA1A0576

All India Basket Ball Championship held at Kurnool

Participation
2022
20PA1A0404

District Level FootBall Team

Selected
2022
Team-60

Selected for South Zone Hockey Tournament held at Bangalore University

G.Veeresh Kumar
2022
20PA1A1230

South Zone Hockey Tournament Selections

G Y Ganesh
2019
19PA1A0239

JNTUK Central Zone High Jump (Second Place)

K Mohana Sindu
2019
19PA1A1279

ALL INDIA ROPE SKIPPING SELECTED

N V S VARMA
2019
19PA1A1284

NATIONAL LEVEL ROPE SKIPPING - BRONZE MEDAL

N V S VARMA
2019
19PA1A1284

South Women Cricket Team Selections @ Sri Venkateswara University

P Charisma
2019
19PA1A1291

ALL INDIA ROPE SKIPPING SELECTED

R MADHAV VARMA
2019
19PA1A12B0

Sri Vasavi Engineering College National Level Symposium

Volley Ball -Runners
2019
Team-49

Sri Vasavi Engineering College National Level Symposium

Basket Ball -Runners
2019
Team-50

KL University Volley Ball

III Place
2019
Team-51

JNTUK B Zone Basket ball Boys

Runners
2019
Team-52

KHEL-2K19 by SVES Cricket Boys

Runners
2019
Team-53

VALIANT 2K19 Volley Ball Winners

Boys
2019
Team-54

VALIANT 2K19 Basket Ball Runners

Boys
2019
Team-55

VALIANT 2K19 Shuttle Runners

Boys
2019
Team-56

VALIANT 2K19 Volley Ball Runners

Girls
2019
Team-57

VALIANT 2K19 Throw Ball Runners

Girls
2019
Team-58

SRKR SANKALP 2K19 Volley Ball Runners

Boys
2019
Team-59

State Level Hockey Tournament -Selection

Y S V S Vinay Kumar
2018
15PA1A0467

JNTUK B-Zone Cricket (Ideal College)

Boys -Winners
2018
Team-37

KL University Volley Ball

Boys -Runners
2018
Team-38

JNTUK B-Zone Shuttle Badminton -Surampalem

Boys -Runners
2018
Team-39

Guntur Vignan Mahochav -Volley Ball

Boys -Runners
2018
Team-40

11th EENADU Cricket Championship

Boys -Runners
2018
Team-41

West Godavari Jnanabheri Games Meet -Volley Ball/Basket Ball/Kho-Kho

Boys -III Place
2018
Team-42

SRKR 2K18 Fest Volley Ball Runners

College Team-Boys
2018
Team-43

VALIANT 2K18 Volley Ball Winners

College Team-Boys
2018
Team-44

VALIANT 2K18 Basket Ball Runners

College Team-Boys
2018
Team-45

VALIANT 2K18 Volley Ball Runners

College Team-Girls
2018
Team-46

VALIANT 2K18 Throw Ball Runners

College Team-Girls
2018
Team-47

VALIANT 2K18 Chess Runners

College Team-Girls
2018
Team-48

State Level Hockey Tournament -Selection

Y S V S Vinay Kumar
2017
15PA1A0467

Basket Ball State Level -Vijayawada

Shek Sharief Akram
2017
17PA1E0044

JNTUK B-Zone Shuttle Badminton

Boys -Runners
2017
Team-28

Super Nova 2K17 SRKR Basket Ball

Boys -Runners
2017
Team-29

Super Nova 2K17 SRKR Shuttle

Girls -Winners
2017
Team-30

Super Nova 2K17 SRKR Shuttle

Boys -Winners
2017
Team-31

Super Nova 2K17 SRKR Volley Ball

Boys -Winners
2017
Team-32

Super Nova 2K17 SRKR Vbadminton

Boys -Runners
2017
Team-33

VALIANT 2017 Volley Ball

Boys -Runners
2017
Team-34

VALIANT 2017 Volley Ball

Girls -Runners
2017
Team-35

VALIANT 2017 Throw Ball

Girls -Runners
2017
Team-36

JNTUK ATHLETIC MEET -100mts RUN

P.Vidya Sagar ( III Prize )
2016
14PA1A04C0

T20 Cricket Super Trophy (GOA) -South Zone Participation

V.Rohit Kumar
2016
15PA1E0058

SRKR SAMKALP SHUTTLE

VIT BOYS (Runners)
2016
Team-21

SRKR SAMKALP VOLLEY BALL

VIT BOYS (Winners)
2016
Team-22

VALIANT-2K16 THROW BALL

VIT GIRLS (Runners)
2016
Team-23

VALIANT-2K16 VOLLEY BALL

VIT BOYS (Winners)
2016
Team-24

JNTUK ATHLETIC MEET DISC THROW

U.Pawan Kumar ( II Prize )
2016

JNTUK Selections -Hockey, Participation in South Zone Tournment at Alagappa University

T JAYARAMDAS
2016
13PA1A1226

Volley Ball -SRKR Sankalp Fest

Boys Winneres
2016
Team-25

Shuttle - SRKR Sankalp Fest

Girls -Runners
2016
Team-26

SRKR Samkalp Basket Ball

Boys -Runners
2016
Team-27

Selected in JNTUK selection trails in Hockey and he perticipated in south zone tournment to be held at Anna University Tiruneveli

T JAYARAMDAS
2015
13PA1A1226

III Place in 100mts RUN @ KIET YUVA 2015, Nellore

P Vidya Sagar
2015
14PA1A04C0

JNTUK central zone SHOT PUTT SILVER MEDAL

M EASWAR BHASKAR
2015
14PA1A05A1

III Place in Shotputt @ KIET YUVA 2015, Nellore

M EASWAR BHASKAR
2015
14PA1A05A1

W G Dt EENADU CRICKET MASTER MIND CHAMPIONSHIP

VIT BOYS (RUNNERS)
2015
Team-20

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

BADMINTON (MEN) RUNNERS
2014
Team-12

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

TABLE TENNIS (MEN) RUNNERS
2014
Team-13

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

100 Mtrs. (MEN) III Place
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

800 Mtrs. (MEN) I Place
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

LONG JUMP (MEN) II & III Place
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

DISCUS THROW (MEN) II & III Pl
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

4 X 100 Mtrs. RELAY(MEN) III P
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

100 Mtrs. (WOMEN) III Place
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

200 Mtrs. (WOMEN) II Place
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

Disc Throw (WOMEN) III Palce
2014

Sehath 2K14 Organised by SVES

KHO-KHO (MEN) RUNNERS
2014
Team-14

VALIANT 2K14 Table Tennis(Boys) Runners

VIT Boys
2014
Team-15

VALIANT 2K14 Shuttle(Girls) Runners

VIT Girls
2014
Team-16

EENADU Cricket Tournament -VIT Match Winner

Tanuku Govt. Degree Vs VIT
2014
Team-17

EENADU Cricket Tournament -VIT Match Winner

VK Degree Vs VIT
2014
Team-18

EENADU Cricket Tournament -VIT Match Winner

AKRG vs VIT
2014
Team-19

Selected for JNTUK Hockey team and they will participate in South Zone Hockey Tournament to be held at SR University, Ananthpur

K S R P S Sagar
2013
13PA1A0473

Selected for JNTUK Hockey team and they will participate in South Zone Hockey Tournament to be held at SR University, Ananthpur

T JAYARAMDAS
2013
13PA1A1226

Sehath 2K13 Organised by SVES-Volley Ball Runners

College Team-Boys
2013
Team-7

Sehath 2K13 Organised by SVES-Table Tennis Runners

College Team-Boys
2013
Team-8

Sehath 2K13 Organised by SVES-Kho-Kho Runners

College Team-Boys
2013
Team-9

Sehath 2K13 Organised by SVES-Shuttle Runners

College Team-Boys
2013
Team-10

Sehath 2K13 Organised by SVES-Cricket Runners

College Team-Boys
2013
Team-11

Selected in Seniors Hockey State meet held at Vijayawada

D Leela Prasad
2012
10PA1A0313

Selected in Seniors Hockey State meet held at Vijayawada

N Ravi Sankar Varma
2012
10PA1A0337

Selected in JNTUK selection trails in Hockey and he perticipated in south zone tournment to be held at Anna University Tiruneveli

N Ravi Sankar Varma
2012
10PA1A0337

Selected in JNTUK selection trails in Volley Ball and he perticipated in south zone tournment to be held at SRM University, Chennai.

CH Venkatesh
2012
09PA1A0208

Gudlavalleru Youth Festival Volley Ball Winners

College Team-Boys
2012
Team-5

SRKR Cheer India Volley Ball Tournament Winners

College Team-Boys
2012
Team-6

State Level Hockey Tournment Participation

Y Sandeep
2012
10PA1A0360

JNTUK central zone discuss throw GOLD MEDAL

Ch Rajesh
2011
09PA5A0204

Selected for Kho Kho in Southern zone inter university meet at Pondicherry

B Krishna Priya
2011
10PA1A0304

JNTUK Basket ball coaching camp for girls

Conducted by VISHNU
2011
Team-1

JNTUK Volly Ball B Zone Runners

College Team-Boys
2011
Team-2

JNTUK Basket ball selection trails for girls

Conducted by VISHNU
2011
Team-3

VALIANT 2K11 National Level (Boys&Girls) Volley Ball Tournment winners conductedby our college

College Team-Boys
2011
Team-4